Spanish citizenshipIf you want to move and live forever in Spain, is better to try to obtain the Spanish citizenship.

You can be eligible for this, in several cases:

 

Residence as means to Spanish citizenship:

According to Spanish legislation any foreigner legally established as a resident in Spain, can apply for Spanish nationality. The required periods of time are different according to the nationality, or other personal circumstances.

You have been a legal resident of Spain for at least 10 years:

Allowed to remain a Spanish National, even if the Law that granted him the nationality changes.It means that those who have held a Spanish Nationality for a number of years, and have used it correctly and in good faith, pursuant to a Rule inscribed in the Register, are People concerned must have maintained an active attitude in the possession and use of Spanish Nationality, meaning that they have behaved considering themselves Spanish, both benefiting of their rights and doing their duty towards the Spanish State.

You are a citizen of a Latin American country:

Andorra, Portugal, the Philippines, or Equatorial Guinea, or you are of Sephardic descent, and you have been a legal resident of Spain for at least two years.

You have obtained refugee status in Spain and have been a legal resident for at least five years.

You fulfill one or more of the following conditions:

You were born in Spanish territory, you have been married to a Spanish citizen for at least one year, you were born abroad to Spanish parents and/or grandparents, you did not previously exercise your right to Spanish nationality when given the option, you are a widow or widower of a Spanish citizen provided that you were not separated upon your spouse’s death, or you were a ward of the Spanish state for at least two consecutive years.
In addition, you have been a legal resident of Spain for at least one year.

 

Application for Spanish citizenship

If you don’t have any conditions that give you directly the right to become a Spanish citizen, you need to apply for it.

You can apply for becoming a Spanish citizen, going to Spanish Civil Registry (Registro Civil) closest to your home. If you reside outside of Spain, you can apply at your nearest Spanish consulate.

You will need to present the following documentation:

  • A complete application form.
  • Your passport.
  • Empadronamiento certificate (if you reside in Spain).
  • Empadronamiento refers to the process of registering with your community’s padrón (city roll), also called the Padrón Municipal de Habitantes. The municipal padrón is the official record of all the people who live in a particular community and is the official way to verify or accredit your stay in Spain. By law, everyone who resides in Spain should be registered in the community where they live. In practice, the empadronmiento is your key to becoming a member of your Spanish community and you can apply as an individual or as a family. Whether you are here in Spain legally or not, you should consider registering with your local padrón, as it provides innumerable benefits if you intend to live in Spain for any extended period of time.
  • Foreigners Identification Card, EU-Family Member Residence Card, or Foreigners Certificate from the Central Registry (if you reside in Spain).
  • The registration certificate is a document that certifies your residence in Spain with the Central Register of Foreigners (Registro Central de Extranjeros) and lists your name, where you live, your nationality, the date you registered, and your Foreigner’s Identity Number (also called a NIE, which you’ll need for any number of financial transactions you make in Spain).While it does officially prove your Spanish residency, it is not a valid form of identification in Spain – only your own national passport is acceptable as ID.
  • Your birth certificate, translated into Spanish (if it is not already in Spanish) and legalized.
  • The birth certificates of your minor children (if you have any), translated into Spanish and legalized.
  • A Certificate of Criminal Convictions (Certificado de Antecedentes Penales) from the justice authorities in your home country, translated into Spanish and legalized.
  • Proof of sufficient economic resources to be able to live in Spain.
  • In order to obtain Spanish citizenship you will also need to swear loyalty to the King and promise to obey the Spanish Constitution and laws.Unless you are allowed to keep the nationality you had prior to becoming a Spanish citizen as a dual national (discussed below), you will also need to declare that you have renounced your original citizenship.
  • Where possible, you should always use the passport of the country you’re entering.

For any further information check the website of Minister of Foreign Affairs (Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores y Cooperacion).

 

© 2019 HomeSearch Barcelona. All Rights Reserved.